CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87899

Mr. Ran Fuchs
Kemlink, Inc.
59 East 54th Street
New York, New York 10119

RE: The tariff classification of Epichlorohydrin, CAS # 106-89-8, in bulk form, from Russia

Dear Mr. Fuchs:

In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Epichlorohydrin, also known as 1-Chloro-2,3-epoxypropane, will be 2910.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Epoxides, epoxyalcohols epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: 1-Chloro-2,3-epoxypropane (Epichlorohydrin). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2910.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Russia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division